ST: open development platform for secure car-connectivity applications

The Modular Telematics Platform (MTP) from STMicroelectronics provides an open development environment for prototyping advanced Smart Driving applications, including vehicle connectivity to back-end servers, road infrastructure, and other vehicles. The MTP integrates a central processing module based on the just-launched Telemaco3P secure automotive-telematics processor and a comprehensive set of automotive-connectivity devices both on the board and in plug-in modules, ensuring development flexibility and extensibility.

The new Telemaco3P secure telematics processor is already making inroads with top OEMs and Tier1s around the globe. At the same time, the MTP can speed Telemaco3P application development. At the core of the MTP is ST’s Telemaco3P device, the industry’s first automotive processor to include a dedicated Hardware Security Module to provide state-of-the-art on-chip security.

The MTP also integrates ST’s automotive-grade multi-constellation GNSS Teseo IC with dead-reckoning sensors and the Telemaco3P’s integrated advanced automotive security module can be further enhanced with an optional on-board ST33 Secure Element. In addition, the platform supports connecting automotive buses such as CAN, FlexRay, and BroadR-Reach (100Base-T1) to the board directly, and optional Bluetooth low energy, Wi-Fi, and LTE modules offer access to wireless networks. Designed for advanced automotive telematics use cases including remote diagnostics and secure Electronic-Control-Unit Firmware Over The Air (FOTA) updating, the MTP includes extension connectors for V2X and precise positioning modules, too.


ZES Zimmer on testing advanced power electronics

In this video Bernd Neuner from ZES Zimmer talks to Alix Paultre for Electronic News TV at the 2017 Power Electronics Conference in Nuremberg. The discussion deals with the issues involving test and m...


Weidmüller discusses the need for a better signal and power interface

In this video Rene Arntzen from Weidmüller talks to Alix Paultre of Electronic News TV about the importance of a good signal and power interface for industrial equipment. There is currently no good ...


Mouser talks about the state of engineering development today

In this video Mark Burr-Lonnon and Graham Maggs of Mouser Electronics, a major international electronics distributor, talk to Alix Paultre about the state of engineering development today. With massiv...


Infineon launches a new family of configurable industrial drive boards

In this video Infineon explains their new family of configurable industrial drive boards at SPS-IPC Drives 2017. Intended to enable easy setup and deployment, the XMC-based automation boards can handl...


STMicro explains their STSPIN family of single-chip motor drivers

In this video STMicroelectronics explains their STSPIN single-chip motor drivers at SPS-IPC Drives 2017. The STSPIN family embeds can drive motors efficiently and with high accuracy, with an advanced ...